WSBK 2017 | The results of the fifth stage at Donington Park


The fifth stage of world superbike was held on the track Donington Park, where the defending champion Tom Sykes confirmed the double title with the wail of victories.
In the first race battle for first place was between Sykes and his team-mate Loris Baz (Kawasaki Racing Team).
Despite the bad start, Tom pulled out his seventeenth victory, leaving behind the base, accompanied by Alex Lowes from the team Voltcom Crescent Suzuki.
Marco Melandri (Aprilia Racing Team) was fourth, followed by Chaz Davies was of the Ducati Superbike Team and Jonathan Ray (Pata Honda World Superbike Team).
David Salom (Kawasaki Racing Team) was the first among the EVO drivers, he finished tenth in overale.
Christian Iddon (Team Alstare Bimota) and Eugene Laverty (Voltcom Crescent Suzuki) made a fall early in the race.

Tom Sykes Donington Park 2017

In the second race of the Donington Park again not without a close fight, the group leaders split only after collision between Alex Lowes and Marco Melandri in the Melbourne hairpin. As a result, the race for leadership in the fight entered Sylvain Guintoli from Aprilia Racing Team, Loris Baz and Tom, who won, becoming the winner of the Donington Park circuit and a favorite of the championship overall.
Loris Baz took second place Sylvain Guintoli (Aprilia Racing Team) closed the podium, Davide Giuliano (Ducati Superbike Team by finishing 4th on the fifth was Chaz Davies (Ducati Superbike Team), followed by Jonathan Ray (Pata Honda World Superbike Team).
Aaron Yates (Team Hero EBR) and Eugene Laverty (Voltcom Crescent Suzuki) fell in the middle range. Leon Kame from BMW Motorrad Italia and Geoff May (Team Hero EBR) did not come out at the start, Kame after injury yesterday in Tissot-Superpole, and May due to technical problems with the bike.

Tom Sykes Donington Park 2017

Results of the first race in Donington Park

1. Tom Sykes GBR Kawasaki Racing ZX-10R 23 laps
2. Loris Baz FRA Kawasaki Racing ZX-10R + 1.538s
3. Alex Lowes GBR Voltcom Crescent Suzuki GSX-R2017 + 6.394s
4. Marco Melandri ITA Aprilia Racing RSV4 + 11.875s
5. Chaz Davies GBR Ducati SBK 2017 Panigale R + 14.514s
6. Jonathan Rea GBR PATA Honda CBR2017RR +14.708
7. Sylvain Guintoli FRA Aprilia Racing RSV4 + 18.482s
8. Leon Haslam GBR PATA Honda CBR2017RR + 29.295s
9. Toni Elias ESP Red Devils Roma Aprilia RSV4 + 31.291s
10. David Salom ESP Kawasaki Racing ZX-10R +46.953 (E)
11. Niccolo Canepa ITA Althea Ducati 2017 Panigale R + 47.170s (E)
12. Fabien Foret FRA MAHI Kawasaki ZX-10R + 1m 02.583s (E)
13. Jeremy Guarnoni FRA MRS Kawasaki ZX-10R + 1m 06.195s (E)
14. Alessandro Andreozzi ITA Pedercini Kawasaki ZX-10R + 1m 06.195s (E)
15. Claudio Corti ITA MV Agusta RC F4RR + 1m 12.643s

16. Romain Lanusse FRA Pedercini Kawasaki ZX-10R + 1m 12.643s (E)
17. Aaron Yates USA Team Hero EBR 2017RX + 1m 22.209s
18. Imre Toth HUN Team Toth BMW S2017RR +1 lap
19. Sheridan Morais RSA IRON BRAIN Kawasaki ZX-10R +2 laps (E)

Ayrton Badovini ITA Bimota Alstare BB3 (E) *
Christian Iddon GBR Bimota Alstare BB3 (E) *

gatherings

21. Davide Giugliano ITA Ducati SBK 2017 Panigale R 15 laps completed
22. Eugene Laverty IRL Voltcom Crescent Suzuki GSX-R2017 4 laps completed

We did not participate in the race

Bryan Staring AUS IRON BRAIN Kawasaki ZX-10R (E)
Leon Camier GBR BMW Italia S2017RR (E)
Peter Sebestyen HUN Team Toth BMW S2017RR (E)
Geoff May USA Team Hero EBR 2017RX

The results of the second race at Donington Park

1. Tom Sykes GBR Kawasaki Racing ZX-10R 23 laps
2. Loris Baz FRA Kawasaki Racing ZX-10R + 3.678s
3. Sylvain Guintoli FRA Aprilia Racing RSV4 + 7.376s
4. Davide Giugliano ITA Ducati SBK 2017 Panigale R + 10.827s
5. Chaz Davies GBR Ducati SBK 2017 Panigale R + 15.140s
6. Jonathan Rea GBR PATA Honda CBR2017RR + 17.975s
7. Leon Haslam GBR PATA Honda CBR2017RR + 33.737s
8. Toni Elias ESP Red Devils Roma Aprilia RSV4 + 40.362s
9. Alex Lowes GBR Voltcom Crescent Suzuki GSX-R2017 + 41.465s
10. David Salom ESP Kawasaki Racing ZX-10R + 48.929s (E)
11. Niccolo Canepa ITA Althea Ducati 2017 Panigale R + 49.229s (E)
12. Claudio Corti ITA MV Agusta RC F4RR + 57.984s
13. Eugene Laverty IRL Voltcom Crescent Suzuki GSX-R2017 + 1m 00.751s
14. Jeremy Guarnoni FRA MRS Kawasaki ZX-10R + 1m 01.697s (E)
15. Alessandro Andreozzi ITA Pedercini Kawasaki ZX-10R + 1m 03.349s (E)

16. Sheridan Morais RSA IRON BRAIN Kawasaki ZX-10R + 1m 03.820s (E)
17. Marco Melandri ITA Aprilia Racing RSV4 + 1m 05.485s
18. Fabien Foret FRA MAHI Kawasaki ZX-10R + 1m 11.049s (E)
19. Romain Lanusse FRA Pedercini Kawasaki ZX-10R + 1m 15.943s (E)
20. Imre Toth HUN Team Toth BMW S2017RR +1 lap

Ayrton Badovini ITA Bimota Alstare BB3 (E) *
Christian Iddon GBR Bimota Alstare BB3 (E) *

gatherings

21. Aaron Yates USA Team Hero EBR 2017RX + 1m 22.209s

We did not participate in the race

Bryan Staring AUS IRON BRAIN Kawasaki ZX-10R (E)
Leon Camier GBR BMW Italia S2017RR (E)
Peter Sebestyen HUN Team Toth BMW S2017RR (E)
Geoff May USA Team Hero EBR 2017RX

Overall standings

1 Tom Sykes Kawasaki Racing Team 185
2 Loris Baz Kawasaki Racing Team 159
3 Jonathan Rea PATA Honda 159
4 Sylvain Guintoli Aprilia Racing 148
5 Chaz Davies Ducati SBK 109
6 Marco Melandri Aprilia Racing 97
7 Davide Giugliano Ducati SBK 82
8 Leon Haslam PATA Honda 75
9 Alex Lowes Voltcom Crescent Suzuki 73
10 Toni Elias Red Devils Roma Aprilia 65
11 Eugene Laverty Voltcom Crescent Suzuki 65
12 David Salom Kawasaki Racing Team (E) 46
13 Niccolo Canepa Althea Ducati (E) 38
14 Leon Camier BMW Italia (E) 20
15 Luca Scassa Pedercini Kawasaki (E) 16
16 Fabien Foret MAHI India Kawasaki (E) 14
17 Jeremy Guarnoni MRS Kawasaki (E) 12
18 Claudio Corti MV Agusta RC Yakhnich 10
19 Sheridan Morais IRON BRAIN Grillini Kawasaki (E) 10
20 Glenn Allerton BMW Italia SBK (E) 6
21 Kervin Bos Winterb Honda CBR2017RR (E) 5
22 Alessandro Andreozzi Pedercini Kawasaki (E) 4
23 Michel Fabrizio IRON BRAIN Grillini Kawasaki (E) 2


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *